Heading Logo

Muskingum University gives academic awards

Published: June 1, 2010 3:49 AM

 

NEW CONCORD — Muskingum University had its annual Scholarship Recognition Day program April 9 on the campus in New Concord. 

The ceremony marks the achievements of students for both overall academic performance and for special recognition is specific fields of study.   

The following area students received awards:

Muskingum University Distinguished Scholar Award 

[Article continues below]

Muskingum University’s Distinguished Scholar Awards recognize students whose academic  performance is in the highest five percent of their class.  Students are eligible in each of the four  years of their academic work.  

First Year Awards (recipients receive a certificate and a bronze key in recognition of scholarship) — Kelley S. Hanlon of Barnesville, Brittany N. Mackie of Caldwell, Courtnie R. Mackie of Caldwell, Joseph V. Pheil of Cambridge, Nicole C. Pyers of Cambridge, Kristyn L. Heagen of New Concord, Kacy L. Bond of Newcomerstown.

Second Year Awards (recipients receive a certificate and a silver key) — Caleb D. Eno of New Concord, Rodney D. Troyer of Quaker City.

Third Year Awards (recipients receive a certificate and a gold key) — Taisha N. Kaspar of Byesville, Mindy J. Mead of Cambridge, Jenna N. Parrish of New Concord.

Fourth Year Awards (recipients receive a certificate, and their name is added to a bronze plaque in  Montgomery Hall on the campus) — Justin L. Harstine of West Lafayette.

Muskingum University Special Academic Awards 

Amos Family Award (awarded by the Speech Communication, Theatre and English departments to superior sophomore or junior students) — Print Journalism Cheyanne N. Campbell of Byesville.

Matilda Bailey Awards in English (awarded by the English Department to students of English with academic merit, with preference given to prospective teachers) — Blake R. Allen of Barnesville.

Annual Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award (awarded by the Chemistry Department and the CRC Press to outstanding first-year chemistry students) — Matthew A. Pyers of Cambridge.

Clement E. Dasch Endowed Scholarship Fund (awarded by the Biology Department in recognition of a retired biology professor who taught for 37 years at Muskingum) — Jenna N. Parrish of New Concord.

Mark Euken Award in Psychology (awarded by the Psychology Department to the student who shows exemplary independent scholarship in psychological studies) — Ashley E. Hill of Byesville.

A. Bruce Gill and Mabel Woodrow Gill Scholarship Fund (awarded by the Science Division faculty to a student majoring in biology, chemistry, or physics who is pursuing a degree in a medical field) — Michael A. Halko IV of Gnadenhutten.

Amy B. Leiendecker Award in Music (awarded by the Music Department to a senior for four years of outstanding service to the department) — John R. Pollock of West Lafayette.

Cora I. Orr Award (awarded by the Psychology Department to a senior psychology assistant in memory of the former Muskingum professor) — Ashley E. Hill of Byesville.

Mary Bartlett Reynolds Award in Music (awarded by the Music Department to a senior for four years of outstanding contributions to the department) — Lucas J. Kaspar of Byesville.   

Rivingston Vocal Scholarship (awarded by the Music Department to assist two students studying voice at Muskingum) — Aaron D. Lashley of Pleasant City.       

James L. Smith Awards in Mathematics (awarded by the Mathematics and Computer Science Department to a sophomore and junior in recognition of the Muskingum emeritus professor) — Lauren K. Zink of Salesville.

Robert Ellis Smith Scholarship in Physics and Engineering (endowed by a distinguished Muskingum alumnus and awarded to students who major or minor in physics or engineering science) — Amy L. Miller of Salesville.

Omicron Delta Kappa inductees (national leadership honor society for college students, faculty, staff, administrators and alumni) — Blake R. Allen of Barnesville, Cheyenne N. Campbell of Byesville, Nicole C. Pyers of Cambridge, Molly R. Scholl of Cambridge, Anne K. Blood of New Concord, Heather R. Henry of Dexter City.

Lambda Sigma inductees (Lambda Sigma Society is a national honor society for second-year men and women dedicated to the purpose of fostering leadership, scholarship and fellowship) — Jamie M. Berilla of Norwich, Krysten M. O'Connell of Sarahsville, Clara N. Roberts of Summerfield, Kacy L. Bond of Newcomerstown, Katlin J. Sullivan of Tippecanoe.

 


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.