Heading Logo

Mid-East students place in competitions

Published: April 4, 2010 12:03 AM

ZANESVILLE -- Several Mid-East Career and Technology Centers Zanesville Campus students recently placed at the Business Professionals of America (BPA) regional competitive events including 10 who have qualified to compete at the state level. The following students placed at the BPA regional competitive events awards ceremony on Feb. 4.

Fundamental Accounting

First -- Cindy Fisher, Banking and Financial Services I, Buckeye Trail;

Second -- McKenzie Mason, Banking and Financial Services I, John Glenn;

Third -- Kelly Lambert, Banking and Financial Services I, John Glenn;

[Article continues below]

Fourth -- Angela Kelly, Banking and Financial Services I, Caldwell;

Sixth -- Sauni Wilcox, Banking and Financial Services I, Tri-Valley.

Computerized Accounting

First -- Tyler Quinlan, Banking and Financial Services I, Tri-Valley;

Second -- Matt Starrett, Banking and Financial Services II, Maysville;

Third -- Cindy Fisher, Banking and Financial Services I, Buckeye Trail;

Fourth -- Tyler Beckner, Banking and Financial Services II, Philo;

Fifth -- Shelbi Mayle, Banking and Financial Services I, Zanesville;

Sixth -- Stephanie Cornett, Banking and Financial Services II, Maysville.

Payroll Accounting

Second -- Tyler Quinlan, Banking and Financial Services I, Tri-Valley;

Sixth -- Stephanie Cornett, Banking and Financial Services II, Maysville.

Fundamental Spreadsheet

Fourth -- Sauni Wilcox, Banking and Financial Services I, Tri-Valley.

Advanced Spreadsheet

Second -- Matt Starrett, Banking and Financial Services II, Maysville;

Third -- Debra Smith, Banking and Financial Services II, Tri-Valley;

Fourth -- Brandi Suttles, Banking and Financial Services II, West Muskingum.

Banking and Finance

Sixth -- Angela Kelly, Banking and Financial Services I, Caldwell.

Fundamental Word Processing

Third -- Shelbi Mayle, Banking and Financial Services I, Zanesville.

Advanced Word Processing

Fourth -- Rachel Dudas, Administrative Office Professional II, Philo.

Basic Office Systems and Procedures

First -- April Johnson, Administrative Office Professional I, Zanesville;

Third -- Jessica Anders, Administrative Office Professional II, Philo.

Advanced Office Systems and Procedures

First -- Tanaah Johnson, Administrative Office Professional II, Zanesville.

Legal Office Procedures

First -- April Johnson, Administrative Office Professional I, Zanesville.

Medical Office Procedures

Second -- Jessica Anders, Administrative Office Professional II, Philo.

Database Applications

Fifth -- Liz Cooperrider, Administrative Office Professional II, Sheridan.

Administrative Support Team

Second -- Rachel Dudas, Administrative Office Professional II, Philo; Natasha Hostutler, Administrative Office Professional II, West Muskingum: Tanaah Johnson, Administrative Office Professional II, Zanesville; Debra Smith, Banking and Financial Services II, Tri-Valley.

Interview Skills

Third -- Jasmine Norris, Administrative Office Professional I, Zanesville;

Fourth -- Liz Cooperrider, Administrative Office Professional II, Sheridan.

Advanced Interview Skills

First -- Jade Ogg, Administrative Office Professional II, Maysville.

The following students have qualified for state competitive events in Columbus on March 18-19:

Cindy Fisher, Fundamental Accounting;

Tyler Quinlan, Computerized Accounting;

McKenzie Mason, Fundamental Accounting;

Matt Starrett, Computerized Accounting;

Jade Ogg, Advanced Interview Skills;

Debra Smith, Advanced Spreadsheet;

Bradi Suttles, Advanced Spreadsheet;

Tanaah Johnson, Advanced Office Systems and Procedures;

April Johnson, Basic Office Systems and Procedures;

Jessica Anders, Medical Office Procedures.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.